1

Your cart is empty.

Free UK delivery for orders over £50. Free international delivery for orders over £100

We have a brand new shiny privacy policy!

23.May.18

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when phannatiq collects personal information.

It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.phannatiq.com we use third a party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Online Shop 

Our online shop is hosted by Shopify. They store the data of all the customers. They do not use your data for anything other than for us to be able to process your orders and deal with any queries. You can read more about their policies here 

They also maintain security and performance and make sure all the software is up to date.

Through the shopify portal we keep a customer profile with contact details and a list of purchases. 

Couriers

We currently use DHL, myhermes and Royal Mail to ship our products. In order to make sure the product arrives we may need to provide personal information to the couriers, including full name, address, phone number and email address. To read more about their privacy policies click here:
DHL 
Myhermes 
Royal Mail

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp's privacy policy

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to host our landing page and some of our other pages, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data 

People who contact us via social media

We use Instagram, Facebook and Twitter, we don’t export any data from there, however individually those platforms collect data for analytics which we have access to. Please see their policies for more info.

People who email us

Our emails are hosted by one.com and use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.
You can read more about one.com's privacy policy here.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.You can read more about these rights here 

Complaints or queries

phannatiq tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of phannatiq’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at any time

Access to personal information

phannatiq aim to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will: give you a description of it; tell you why we are holding it; tell you who it could be disclosed to; and let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.


To make a request to phannatiq for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below, or by emailing us at info@phannatiq.com

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us.


Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:
Phannatiq Ltd
28 Ritchings Avenue
London
E17 6LB
Email: info@phannatiq.com


Post A Comment